Legal notices

LEGAL INFORMATION

The EDF Group portal is the property of Electricité de France, Société anonyme [Public limited company under French law]:

  • with share capital of € 1,006,625,695.50 
  • listed on the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 552 081 317
  • Intra-community VAT: VAT EU FR 03552081317

and of which the registered office is located at:

22-30, avenue de Wagram
 75008 Paris 
FRANCE

Tel.: 33 (0)1 40 42 22 22

E-mail: masteredfcom@edf.fr
Contact form

The Editor of the EDF Group portal is Mr Hubert Blanquefort, in the capacity of manager of the Digital and Editorial Division, EDF Group Corporate Communications.

The EDF Group online system was designed by the company Razorfish, located at: 57 Boulevard de la Villette, 75010 Paris.

The EDF Group portal is hosted on the computer hardware of the company EDF - DSP, 32 avenue Pablo Picasso, 92000 Nanterre.

GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE

The user acknowledges that they have read these General Terms and Conditions of Use and undertakes to comply with them. EDF reserves the right to modify this notice at any time. The user therefore undertakes to consult it regularly.

In the event that you access the EDF Group portal from a country other than France, you undertake to ensure that you also comply with any locally applicable legislation.

CONTENT OF THE PORTAL

The EDF Group portal is a website that provides access to other EDF websites or websites for companies from the EDF Group that may have their own legal notices that should be read and adhered to. Companies from the EDF Group have their own legal status and an independent legal identity.

The information provided on the EDF Group portal is purely indicative and is provided for information purposes only. EDF cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information displayed on the website or that it is up to date. This information should be subject to an appropriate additional analysis by the user. EDF may not therefore be held liable for any errors or omissions, or the unavailability of information and services. Consequently, the user acknowledges that they use this information at their own risk. EDF cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect losses that may result from access to or use of the EDF Group portal, including, without limitation, inaccessibility, loss of data, and/or the presence of viruses on its portal.

DATA PROTECTION AND CIVIL LIBERTIES

In compliance with the provisions of French Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, files and civil liberties, the automated processing of personal data carried out via the EDF Group portal has been approved by the French National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (CNIL).

The personal data collected on the EDF Group portal are exclusively for internal use by EDF. The data collected in this manner shall not be transferred, exchanged or rented. In the event that you do not provide this information, EDF shall not be able to process the corresponding files. Pursuant to the aforementioned law, users are informed that they have a right to access, correct and delete data pertaining to them.

This right can be exercised either directly on the website, by email (masteredfcom@edf.fr ) or by means of our contact form

or by writing to:

EDF
Direction de la communication
Direction Digitale et Editoriale
22 - 30, avenue de Wagram
75008 Paris
FRANCE

Users are bound to comply with the provisions of the aforementioned law, any breach of which is subject to criminal punishment. They must in particular refrain, in relation to any personal data that they may access, from the collection, any unintended use, and generally, any act that may adversely affect the privacy or the reputation of other individuals.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER IN RELATION WITH CIL

EDF has chosen to appoint a Data Protection Officer in relation with CIL tasked with ensuring the protection of personal data and respect for the law within the company. As part of this mission, they maintain a list of data operations carried out by EDF SA since 1 January 2007 and shall make it available to any interested party.

To receive a copy of this log, please write to:

EDF
Correspondant Informatique et Libertés
Tour EDF - 20 place de la Défense
92050 Paris La Défense Cedex
or by email to informatique-et-libertes@edf.fr

If you wish to receive information on data processing before 1 January 2007, please contact the CNIL.

You are informed that during your visits to the website a cookie may be automatically installed in your browsing software. This is a set of data that is not used for identification purposes but serves to record information regarding your browsing on the website. It makes it possible to analyse the number of visits and measure the audience etc. in order to improve the quality of the website.

You can deactivate cookies by following these instructions:

1/ if you use Internet Explorer

In Internet Explorer, click on the "Tools" button, then on “Internet Options". In the General tab, under "Browsing history", click on "Settings". Click on "View Files".

Click on the "Name" column to sort the files in alphabetical order. Then scan over the list until you see files beginning with the prefix "Cookie" (all cookies have this prefix and generally contain the name of the website that created the cookie).

Select the cookie or cookies including the name "edf" and delete them. Close the window with the list of files then click twice on "OK" to return to Internet Explorer.

2/ if you use Firefox

Go to the "Tools" menu of the browser and select the "Options" menu. Select the "Privacy" tab in the window and click on "remove individual cookies". Find the files that include the name "edf". Select them and delete them.

3/ if you use Safari

In your browser, choose the "Preferences" menu.
Click on "Privacy".
Click on "Details".
Select the cookies that include the name "edf" and click on "Delete" or "Delete all".
After deleting the cookies, click on "Done".

4/ if you use Google Chrome

Click on the menu icon and "Tools".
Select "Settings".
Click on "Show advanced settings..." and under "Privacy" you will see "Content settings".
Click on "Cookies".
Find the files that include the name "edf".
Select them and delete them
Click on "Done" to return to your browser.

If you refuse cookies some services may not be available.

You have a right to access, correct or delete the personal data communicated by means of cookies under the conditions indicated in the "Data Protection and Civil Liberties" paragraph.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The brands and logos (semi-figurative trade name) of EDF and of EDF Group companies shown on the site are registered trademarks. Any total or partial reproduction or representation, either alone or integrated with other elements, without prior, express, written authorisation from EDF or the EDF Group companies in question is strictly prohibited.

The general structure, the software, texts, images, videos, audio, expertise, animations and more generally any information and content included on the EDF Group portal are the property of EDF or are subject to rights of use and operation. These elements are subject to legislation protecting copyright.

Any total or partial representation, reproduction, modification or alteration of all or part of the website or its content, by any process, and on any media, shall constitute an infringement penalised by articles L 335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code (Code de la Propriété Intellectuelle).

Any databases that may appear on the EDF Group portal are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 that transposed the European Directive of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases to French intellectual property law. In this respect, EDF expressly prohibits any re-use, reproduction or extraction of any items from these databases. The user shall incur liability for any unauthorised re-use, reproduction or extraction. EDF reserves the right, immediately and without notice, to delete any content: message, text, image, or graphic that contravenes the laws and regulations in force and in particular the regulations specified above. In the event that you should wish to use any of the content of the site (text, image, etc.), you must obtain express, prior, written authorisation from EDF, by writing to the address provided in the "Legal Information" paragraph or by sending an email to the webmaster.

LINKS

The links to external websites from the EDF Group portal have been subject to express, prior authorisation.

However, as EDF is not the publisher of these sites, it has no control over their content. Consequently, in no event may EDF be held liable for the content of sites accessed in this way, or for any collection or transmission of personal data, installation of cookies or any other process with the same purposes, carried out by these sites.

You may not create a hyperlink to the EDF Group portal without express, prior, written authorisation from EDF. Any requests must be sent to the editor of the EDF Group portal.

MANAGING LOG-INS AND PASSWORDS

Some interactive services on the EDF Group portal require a log-in and password that are provided by the administrators of these services.

These log-ins and passwords are confidential, personal, non-transferable and may not be assigned. You are responsible for their management, custodianship and the consequences of their use. You are obliged to take all necessary provisions for their protection and their custodianship. EDF may in no event be held liable for any fraudulent use.

For security reasons, access to the secure sections shall be automatically invalidated after several failed attempts. EDF reserves the right to suspend access to the website in the event of any fraudulent use or attempted fraudulent use of the password or log-ins of a user. EDF shall inform you in the event of any suspension of access.

APPLICABLE LAW

The EDF Group portal is governed by French law. Most of the online content and services on the EDF Group portal are offered in French and English. In the event of any disputes, the French language version shall prevail.

Back to top